Sperm whale , Physeter catodon , also called cachalot , the largest of the toothed whales , easily recognized by its enormous square head and narrow lower jaw. The sperm whale is dark blue-gray or brownish, with white patches on the belly. It is thickset and has small paddlelike flippers and a series of rounded humps on its back. Males attain a maximum length of about 19 metres 62 feet and females about 12 metres 39 feet. Sperm whales are deep divers, commonly reaching a depth of about metres 1, feet , and have been found tangled in cables more than 1, metres 3, feet below the surface. It is not uncommon for sperm whales to dive for an hour or more and then spend about 10 minutes at the surface breathing once every 10 seconds.
How Did the Sperm Whale Get Its Name? | ruangkamera.com
A photograph shows a dead sperm whale that washed ashore after swallowing 64 pounds of plastic debris and other trash. An autopsy of a dead sperm whale that was found off the coast of Spain revealed more than 64 pounds of debris in its stomach. An image frequently attached to this story shows an art installation created by Greenpeace Philippines in May Forbes , for instance, featured the following image at the top of their article:.
How Did the Sperm Whale Get Its Name?
They possess the largest brain in the animal kingdom and spend much of their lives in the light-starved depths of the oceans hunting prey. The mighty sperm whales look nothing like any other whale. For a start, they each have an enormous square-shaped head which accounts for around a third of their body length. They have stumpy dorsal fins and two relatively small pectoral fins on either side of their wrinkle-covered bodies. Perhaps their most recognizable trait though is their jaw, containing up to 52 cone-shaped teeth in the lower half, weighing a kilo each!
It is the only living member of the genus Physeter and one of three extant species in the sperm whale family , along with the pygmy sperm whale and dwarf sperm whale of the genus Kogia. The sperm whale is a pelagic mammal with a worldwide range, and will migrate seasonally for feeding and breeding. The females cooperate to protect and nurse their young. Females give birth every four to 20 years, and care for the calves for more than a decade. A mature sperm whale has few natural predators, although calves and weakened adults are sometimes killed by pods of killer whales orcas.